header

 

 

1. Privacy at a glance

 

General information

The following notes give a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that personally identifies you. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?
 
The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Its contact details can be found in the imprint of this website.

 

How do we collect your data?

Firstly the data that you share with us, e.g. data that you enter in a contact form, will be recorded.

Secondly data is recorded through our IT systems automatically when visiting the website. These are exclusively technical data (for example Internet browser, operating system or time of the page request). The collection of this data is automatic as soon as you visit our website.

 

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure a flawless provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

 

What rights do you have regarding your data?

At any time you have the right to obtain free information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. For this purpose and for further questions about data protection, you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint. Furthermore, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

 

Analysis tools and third-party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This happens mainly with cookies and with so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following privacy policy.

 

2. General details and mandatory information

 

data protection

 

The operator of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

If you use this website, various types of personal data will be recorded. Personal information is information that personally identifies you. This Privacy Policy explains what information is recorded and what it is used for. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transmission over the Internet (for example, when communicating via e-mail) may have security vulnerabilities. Complete protection of the data from access by third parties is not possible.


Note about the responsible entity
 
The responsible data processing unit on this website is:

 
IFM MANNHEIM
Prof. Dr. Gert Gutjahr GmbH
P 4, No. 1
68161 Mannheim

Telephone: +49 (0) 621 / 17808-0
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person who, alone or in concert with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).
 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke an existing consent at any time. An informal message by e-mail to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out before the revocation will remain unaffected.

 
Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be taken from the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 
Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract, in itself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another authority, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as a site operator, an SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognize an encrypted connection by changing the address line of the browser from "http: //" to "https: //" and the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to free information on your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing and, if necessary, a right to rectification, blocking or deletion of this data. For further information on personal data you can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint.

 

 

Objection to advertising mails

The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. The operator of this website expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, for example through spam e-mails.

 

3. Data Protection Officer

 

Statutory data protection officer

 

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

 

Mrs. Astrid Harr
P4, No. 1
68161 Mannheim
Telephone: 0621-17808-13
E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 


 

4. Data collection on our website

 

cookies

The internet pages partly use so-called cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our service more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can set your browser to inform you of the placement of cookies. You can deny the placement of cookies in individual cases or in general as well as the deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies that are required to carry out the electronic communication process are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO saved. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (such as cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

 

Server log files

 

The provider of this website the pages automatically records and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

 

- Browser type and browser version
- Used operating system
- Referrer URL
- Host name of the accessing computer
- Time of the server request
- IP address


This data will not be merged with the data of other sources.


The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO, which allows the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

 


 

5. Analysis tools and advertising

 

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

 

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before saving.
 
Matomo cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

Matomo cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.
 
The information generated by the cookies about the use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

 If you do not agree with the storage and use of your data, you can disable the storage and use here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser that prevents Matomo from saving usage data. Deleting your cookies will result in deletion of the Matomo opt-out cookie as well. The opt-out must be reactivated when visiting our site again.

 

6. Plugins and Tools

 

Google Maps

 

This site uses the mapping service Google Maps via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

 

To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the United States. The provider of this website has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online services and an easy findability of the places we have indicated on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.
 
For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to Google's Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.
 
IFM MANNHEIM GmbH is registered with the competent data protection supervisory authority of the Federal Ministry of the Interior in Baden-Württemberg as a market and opinion research institute.